35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) provides:
[…] The development and regulatory approval of new therapeutics is a costly and difficult road to travel. If that road includes the use of patented inventions, serious roadblocks may arise if a patent license isn’t available. However, in the context of the regulatory approval process, patented inventions can be used in certain circumstances without a license, and such use is not considered an act of patent infringement under the safe harbor afforded under 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1).
35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1) provides:
(1) It shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States or import into the United States a patented invention (other than a new animal drug or veterinary biological product (as those terms are used in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Act of March 4, 1913) which is primarily manufactured using recombinant DNA, recombinant RNA, hybridoma technology, or other processes involving site specific genetic manipulation techniques) solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products.
This “Safe Harbor” provision has been broadly interpreted by U.S. courts as exempting activities from patent infringement as long as the conduct is reasonably related to obtaining information relevant to the FDA approval process.